Hi, Shrewd!        Login
[…] Search Politics


Halls of Shrewd'm / US Policy
Unthreaded | Threaded | Whole Thread (27) |
Author: albaby1 🐝 HONORARY
SHREWD
  😊 😞

Number: of 48517 
Subject: Re: Avoidable Crime
Date: 08/18/2023 10:21 AM
Post New | Post Reply | Report Post | Recommend It!
No. of Recommendations: 5
How was this crime avoidable?

As we discussed in the last thread, the state generally can't just take away your liberties based on an accusation of a crime - even if you have a past criminal record. Most states have laws preventing that from happening. So if we turn to Texas law, we find Article 17.028 of the Texas Penal Code governing bail decisions, which provides:

* * *

"(b) In setting bail under this article, the magistrate shall impose the least restrictive conditions, if any, and the personal bond or cash or surety bond necessary to reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court as required and the safety of the community, law enforcement, and the victim of the alleged offense.

(c) In each criminal case, unless specifically provided by other law, there is a rebuttable presumption that bail, conditions of release, or both bail and conditions of release are sufficient to reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court as required and the safety of the community, law enforcement, and the victim of the alleged offense."

https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR....

* * *

Emphasis added.